Logo Upturn Rentals webIcon Upturn Rentals web
Upturn Apartments Logo
Phone: +34 628 366 678

Legal warning

Social denomination: UPTURN APARTMENTS
Office: Plaça Tirant lo blanc 6, 08005 Barcelona
Contact telephone: +34 628 366 678
Email: info@upturnapartments.com
Domain name: upturnapartments.com
 

The usage of the website is governed by the rules established in this legal notice, as well as the provisions of the Data Protection and Privacy Policy contained and also published on this website. The use of the same implies that you specially accept these conditions. You can contact UPTURN APARTMENTS at the postal address indicated above or through the email address indicated above.

 

Object

This website has been created and designed to publicize and allow general access to all Internet users to the information, activities, products and various services, own or third parties, offered by this business activity.

The providers, responsible for the website, make this document available to users with which it intends to comply with the obligations established within the law 34/2002, of Services of the Information Society and Electronic Commerce (LSSI-CE), as well as informing all users of the website regarding the conditions of use of the website.

Any person who accesses this website assumes the role of user, committing to the observance and strict compliance with the provisions shown here, as well as any other legal provision that may be applicable.

The providers reserve the right to modify any type of information that may appear on the website, without there being an obligation to pre-notify or inform the users of said obligations, being understood as sufficient with the publication on the website.

 

Access to website

The user can access the website for free, with the exception of the cost of the connection through the telecommunications network provided by the Internet access provider (ISP) contracted on their own.

Visiting this Website does not imply that the user is obliged to provide any information about himself.

 

Use of the website

The use of the website by any person attributes the condition of the user, which accepts that the use is under their sole responsibility.

The user agrees not to use the information, activities, products or services that UPTURN APARTMENTS makes available to carry out activities contrary to the laws, morals or public order and, in general, to use all of this in accordance with these general conditions.

The user will refrain from obtaining, or attempting to obtain, the content by means or procedures other than those that in each case have been made available or indicated for this purpose.

 

Responsibility

The providers are exempt from any type of responsibility derived from the information published on their website, provided that this information has been manipulated or entered by a third party outside the same.

The providers' website may use cookies (small information files that the server sends to the computer of the person accessing the page) to carry out certain functions that are considered essential for the proper functioning and visualization of the site. The cookies used on the website are, in any case, temporary in nature with the sole purpose of making their subsequent transmission more efficient and they disappear when the user's session ends. In no case will cookies be used to collect personal information.

From the client's website it is possible that it is redirected to the content of third-party websites. Given that the provider cannot always control the content posted by third parties on their websites, it does not assume any responsibility for such content. In any case, the provider declares that it will proceed to the immediate withdrawal of any content that could contravene national or international legislation, morality or public order, proceeding to the immediate withdrawal of the redirection to said website, informing the competent authorities the content in question.

The providers are not responsible for the information and content stored, by way of example but not limited to, in forums, chat's, blog generators, comments, social networks or any other means that allows third parties to publish content independently on the website. provider's website. However, and in compliance with the provisions of art. 11 and 16 of the LSSI-CE, the provider makes itself available to all users, authorities and security forces, and actively collaborating in the withdrawal or, where appropriate, blocking of all those contents that could affect or contravene the legislation national or international, third party rights or morality and public order. In the event that the user considers that there is any content on the website that could be subject to this classification, please notify the website administrator immediately.

This website has been reviewed and tested to ensure that it works properly. In principle, correct operation can be guaranteed 365 days a year, 24 hours a day. However, the provider does not rule out the possibility that there are certain programming errors, or that causes of force majeure, natural disasters, strikes, or similar circumstances may occur that make access to the website impossible.

 

Privacy Policy

Visiting this Website does not imply that the user is obliged to provide any information about himself. In the event that the user provides any personal information, the data collected on this Website will be used for the purpose, in the manner and with the limitations and rights contained in the General Data Protection Regulation (RGPD) and the Personal data protection regulations in force, and as explained and detailed in this personal data protection policy.

In compliance with the provisions of these rules, UPTURN APARTMENTS as File Manager informs you that your personal data collected through the Website will be subject to automated processing in our files, duly protected and subject to security measures that guarantee their confidentiality, privacy and anonymization.

The purpose of the files is to manage the requests made and answer them as well as activities of our corporate purpose, consisting of marketing activities, including the advertising and / or informational purpose of our services and the news that occurs and that we consider that they may be the object of your interest, being able to keep your data once the entire relationship with the user has ended only for the stated purposes or compliance with legal obligations.

As a user and interested, and by virtue of your right to information, in this section we expressly inform you that you are the owner of the rights indicated below, and which are respected by UPTURN APARTMENTS in the processing of your personal data:

  • Right of access: By virtue of the right of access, the affected party may obtain from the person responsible for the treatment information related to specific data, included in a certain file, or to all of their data subjected to treatment. This right constitutes the pillar of the rights that the affected person has, since they are granted a right to know the data subjected to treatment, and therefore, make possible their power of control over the data, in this way, the interested party is empowered to know the information related to his person that appears in databases and automated files or not.
  • Right of rectification: it is the right of the affected to modify the data that prove to be inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right of cancellation: The exercise of the right of cancellation will result in the deletion of data that prove to be inappropriate or excessive, without prejudice to the duty of blocking in accordance with the provisions of current regulations.
  • Right of opposition: it is the right of the affected person not to carry out the processing of their personal data or to cease it in the following cases:
    • When your consent for the treatment is not necessary, as a result of the concurrence of a legitimate and well-founded reason, referred to your specific personal situation, that justifies it, provided that a Law does not provide otherwise.
    • In the case of files whose purpose is to carry out advertising and commercial prospecting activities, regardless of the company responsible for their creation.
    • When the purpose of the treatment is to adopt a decision referring to the affected party and based solely on an automated treatment of their personal data.
  • Right of transparency: All processing of personal data must be lawful and fair. For natural persons, it must be completely clear that personal data concerning them is being collected, used, consulted or otherwise processed, as well as the extent to which said data is or will be processed..
  • Right to forgotten: The interested will have the right to obtain without undue delay from the person responsible for the treatment the deletion of the personal data that concerns him, which will be obliged to delete the personal data without undue delay when any of the following circumstances concur:
    • The personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or processed otherwise.
    • The interested withdraws the consent on which the treatment is based in accordance with article 6, section 1, letter a) of the RGPD, or article 9, section 2, letter a) of the RGPD, and this is not based on another legal basis.
    • The interested opposes the treatment in accordance with article 21, section 1 of the RGPD, and no other legitimate reasons for the treatment prevail, or the interested party opposes the treatment in accordance with article 21, section 2 of the GDPR.
    • Personal data has been unlawfully processed.
    • Personal data must be deleted in order to comply with a legal obligation established in the law of the Union or of the Member States that applies to the person responsible for the treatment.
  • Right to limitation of treatment: The interested party will have the right to obtain from the person responsible for the treatment the limitation of the treatment of the data when any of the following conditions is met:
    • The interested party challenges the accuracy of the personal data, during a period that allows the person in charge to verify the accuracy of the same..
    • The treatment is illegal and the interested party opposes the deletion of personal data and requests instead the limitation of its use.
    • The person in charge no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the treatment, but the interested party needs them for the formulation, exercise or defense of claims.
    • The interested party has opposed the treatment under article 21, section 1 of the RGPD, while it is verified if the legitimate reasons of the person responsible prevail over those of the interested party.
  • Right to data portability: The interested party will have the right to receive the personal data that concerns him, that he has provided to a data controller, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and to transmit them to another data controller without prevented by the person responsible for providing them, when: The treatment is based on consent in accordance with article 6, section 1, letter a) of the GDPR, or article 9, section 2, letter a) of the GDPR, or on a contract pursuant to article 6, section 1, letter b) of the RGPD, and The treatment is carried out by automated means.

All the above rights, as well as those that may arise in accordance with current regulations on data protection, whether national or EU, are very personal and will be exercised by the affected party.

Such rights will be exercised:

By the affected party, proving their identity, as provided in the following section. When the affected person is in a situation of disability or minority of age that makes it impossible for him to exercise these rights, they may be exercised by his legal representative, in which case it will be necessary for him to prove such a condition. The rights may also be exercised through a voluntary representative, expressly designated for the exercise of the right. In this case, the identity of the represented party must be clearly proven, by providing a copy of his National Identity Document or equivalent document, and the representation conferred by him.

The general conditions for the exercise of rights are:
The rights are independent rights, in such a way that it cannot be understood that the exercise of any of them is a prerequisite for the exercise of another.. The exercise by the affected of their rights will be free.

The exercise of rights must be carried out by checking the box enabled for this purpose in each of our emails (newsletter) that has automatic effects, or, if you prefer, by means of a communication addressed to the person responsible for the file, by mail postcard to our offices or email that will contain:

Name and surname of the interested party; Photocopy of your national identity document, or of your passport or other valid document that identifies you and, where appropriate, of the person representing you, or equivalent electronic instruments; as well as the document or electronic instrument certifying such representation. The use of an electronic signature identifying the affected person will exempt the presentation of photocopies of the DNI or equivalent document. The preceding paragraph shall be understood without prejudice to the specific regulations applicable to the verification of identity data by Public Administrations in administrative procedures. Request in which the request is specified. Address for notification purposes, date and signature of the applicant. Documents supporting the request you make, if applicable.

Likewise, once informed of their rights, and in relation to the data provided, the USER expressly accepts that:

Your data is used to send you information and commercialization of our services, by conventional or electronic means that you may consider of interest within the services we provide. If the user provides personal contact data of third parties -such as the user's workers-, the user undertakes to communicate this clause to the owners of said data, informing them, prior to said communication to UPTURN APARTMENTS, of all the aspects included in it, especially the existence of the file, the purposes of the treatment and the possibility of exercising rights. In case of not being communicated, the user agrees to leave UPTURN APARTMENTS harmless, for any damage, loss, expense or penalty of any jurisdictional order that could cause the lack of communication of this clause to the holders of the data provided by the user. We will proceed to the cancellation and deletion of the data collected when they are no longer necessary or relevant for the purpose for which they were collected, or when you, as a user, request it in accordance with your right to cancel. If the data collected are used for a different purpose for which they were collected, the express and prior consent of the interested parties will be required..

UPTURN APARTMENTS expressly informs that all the necessary technical and organizational measures within our reach have been adopted to guarantee the security and integrity of the data, as well as to avoid its alteration, loss, treatment or unauthorized access.

The data requested on the Website are mandatory. The refusal to provide the requested data will mean the non-provision or the impossibility of accessing the service for which they were requested, since if you do not provide them, nor do you give your express consent for their treatment, this part would not be complying with its legal obligations derived from current regulations on the Protection of Personal Data.

Access to this Website may imply the use of cookies. See our cookie policy that you can also find on our website for free access.

 

Use of cookies

The provider, on its own account or that of a third party contracted to provide measurement services, may use cookies when a user browses the website. Cookies are files sent to the browser through a web server in order to record the user's activities during their browsing time..

The cookies used by the website are only associated with an anonymous user and their computer, and do not provide the user's personal data by themselves.

Through the use of cookies, it is possible that the server where the web is located, recognize the web browser used by the user in order to make browsing easier, allowing, for example, access to users who have registered. previously, access the areas, services, promotions or contests reserved exclusively for them without having to register for each visit. They are also used to measure the audience and traffic parameters, control the progress and number of entries.

The user has the possibility of configuring his browser to be notified of the receipt of cookies and to prevent their installation on his computer. Please, consult the instructions and manuals of your browser to expand this information.

To use the website, it is not necessary for the user to allow the installation of the cookies sent by the website, or the third party acting on their behalf, notwithstanding that it is necessary for the user to start a session as such in each one. of the services whose provision requires prior registration or "login".

The cookies used on this website are, in any case, temporary in nature with the sole purpose of making their subsequent transmission more efficient. In no case will cookies be used to collect personal information.

 

Directions IP

The website servers will be able to automatically detect the IP address and domain name used by the user. An IP address is a number automatically assigned to a computer when it connects to the Internet. All this information is registered in a duly registered server activity file that allows the subsequent processing of the data in order to obtain only statistical measurements that allow knowing the number of page impressions, the number of visits made to web services, the order of visits, the access point, etc.

 

Security

The website uses information security techniques generally accepted in the industry, such as firewalls, access control procedures and cryptographic mechanisms, all in order to prevent unauthorized access to data. To achieve these ends, the user / client accepts that the provider obtains data for the purposes of the corresponding authentication of access controls.

Any contracting process or that involves the introduction of high-level personal data (health, ideology, ...) will always be transmitted through a secure communication protocol (Https: //, ...), so that no third party has access to the information transmitted electronically.

 

Intellectual and industrial property

The website, including but not limited to its programming, editing, compilation and other elements necessary for its operation, the designs, logos, text and / or graphics are the property of the providers or, where appropriate, they have a license or express authorization. by the authors. All the contents of the website are duly protected by the intellectual and industrial property regulations, as well as registered in the corresponding public registers.

Regardless of the purpose for which they were intended, the total or partial reproduction, use, exploitation, distribution and commercialization, in any case requires prior written authorization from the providers. Any use not previously authorized by the providers will be considered a serious breach of the intellectual or industrial property rights of the author.

The designs, logos, text and / or graphics outside the provider and that may appear on the website, belong to their respective owners, being themselves responsible for any possible controversy that may arise regarding them. In any case, the providers have the express and prior authorization from them..

The providers acknowledge in favor of their owners the corresponding industrial and intellectual property rights, their mere mention or appearance on the website does not imply the existence of any rights or responsibility of the providers over them, nor does it imply endorsement, sponsorship or recommendation by part of it.

To make any type of observation regarding possible breaches of intellectual or industrial property rights, as well as any of the contents of the website, you can do so through the emails that appear in the heading of this document.

 

Applicable law and jurisdiction

For the resolution of all controversies or issues related to this website or the activities carried out therein, Spanish legislation will be applied, to which the parties expressly submit, being competent to resolve all derivative conflicts or The Courts and Tribunals of Barcelona related to their use, according to the registered office of the selected service provider.

 
Our website uses cookies to improve the services that are offered. If you continue browsing, we will assume that you accept their use